Enquiry

Express Entry

In January 2015, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) launched a new electronic system called Express Entry to manage applications for permanent residence in certain economic programs.Implemented in January 2015, the Express Entry program is a new system that ensures that Canada will be able to meet its current and future labour market needs, while securing long-term economic growth.

It Applies to the Following Economic Class Programs

the Federal Skilled Worker Program

the Federal Skilled Trades Program

the Canadian Experience Class

Improve Your Profile for Express Entry

Candidates in the Express Entry pool are ranked according to the Comprehensive Ranking System, which ranks candidates under the following components

Core human capital factors

Accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors, if applicable;

Skill transferability factors; and

Factors relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

How Express Entry works

Submit an online Canada Express Entry profile. The profile must feature updated information about your

1. Age

2. Education

3. Language skills

4. Work experience

5. and Adaptability

After having received your Invitation to Apply, your application will be processed within 6-8 months.

The IRCC (Immigration Refugee Citizenship Canada) will review each profile submitted in EE system and accordingly allocate the marks to the candidates based on the parameters, i.e. Education, Language proficiency, skills, work experience, etc.

Candidates who meet the criteria of one of the aforementioned federal economic immigration programs are placed in a pool of candidates who are ranked according to a Comprehensive Ranking System(CRS). If a candidate does not already have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer or a provincial nomination, he or she must register with Canada's Job Bank.

The Candidates with points equal to or above the qualifying marks for a particular draw will be eligible to receive an ITA (invitation to apply) for the permanent residency visa in Canada.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program is for immigrants to Canada who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

The Federal Skilled Worker program is based on a point system. An applicant much reach a total of 67 points in order to qualify based on scores in each category to be discussed.

You must have at least one year of continuous full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment

You must have had this experience within the last 10 years.

Your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC).

Your Education:You may be awarded a maximum of 25 points for Canada's Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Your Abilities in English and/or French, Canada's two official Languages: You may be awarded a maximum of 28 points for language skills.

Your Work Experience:You may be awarded a maximum of 15 points for paid work experience acquired in the last 10 years.

Your Age: You may be awarded a maximum of 12 points for age.

Whether You have Arranged Employment in Canada: You may be awarded up to 10 points for arranged employment.

Your Adaptability: You may have awarded up to 10 points for adaptability.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for the applicants who are qualified trade workers and want to migrate to Canada permanently after receiving a offer of employment.

Eligibility Criteria

You must have at least two years of work experience in an accepted occupation.

You must have this experience in the last five years.

You must obtain a Certificate of Qualification or you must have a job offer(s) from up to two Canadian employers that totals at least one year of full time work.

You must meet the minimum language requirements in English or French.

Selection Factors

Skills in English and/or French

Education

Work Experience

Skill Transferability

Age

Possession of a valid job offer

Adaptability, and

Spouse or common-law partner factors (language skills and education),

Eligible Skilled Trades

Industrial, electrical and construction trades.

Maintenance and equipment operation trades.

Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production.

Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators.

Chefs and cooks.

Butchers and bakers.

Canadian Experience Class

Individuals who have worked in Canada and who wish to settle permanently in Canada with their accompanying dependants may qualify to apply for Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class.anada Experience Class program recognizes the benefits to Canada by candidates who have spent significant amounts of time pursuing their studies and working careers in Canada.

Eligibility Criteria

Have at least 1 year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada.

Apply within 3 years of obtaining your skilled work experience.

Have had legal status while working, or studying, in Canada.

Meet minimum language levels in English or French; and

Plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Qualifying Work Experience

Your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC).

It is important to note, however, that some occupations within these categories are not eligible for the program.

Your work experience must be paid, full-time or the equivalent hours part-time. Full-time means at least 30 hours per week. You must have had this work experience in Canada.

Speak to Our Expert to know more details about Process.

To Know more about Croyez and get updates about immigration services kindly follow us on social websites.

Quick Contact

12/304,2nd floor, sona complex,52nd street,7th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600083

044 49521377

info@croyez.in

© 2016 Croyez. All rights reserved